Oklahoma Palomino Exhibitors Association
Oklahoma Palomino Exhibitors Association

updated 10-25-2020

Welcome

Fall Greetings to all OPEA members and families!

 

I hope this finds you all well and surviving this everything but dull year!  2020 is coming to a close, which means it’s time for our annual meeting!

 

Date:             Saturday, December 5, 2020    12:00 p.m.

Location:      Coyote Ridge Stables and Equestrian Center

                           24505 S Crystal Lake Drive   Claremore, OK

                           SE of Claremore off Hwy 88

 

We will begin with a carry in luncheon.  Meat, drinks (tea and water), plates, napkins, utensils, and cups will be provided.  Just bring your favorite side dish or dessert to share! 

 

The business meeting will follow the meal and will include review of the slate of officers and directors.

 

Listed below are the slates for Open, Amateur, and Youth officers and the directors for OPEA. 

 

We are looking forward to seeing everyone!  Please RSVP in a reply if you and your family are planning to attend.

 

See you then!

Lynn Branson

OPEA President

 

Below are the nominations from the nominating committee.

 

Open:                                                                                                 

President: Lynn Branson                                                              

Pres. Elect: Sam Westfall                                                              

 VP Show Chair: Sam Westfall, Anita Westfall, Sandy Bendele,

                             Libby Crandell, *Mike Bendele               

VP Treasurer: Libby                                                                       

VP Secretary: Sandy Bendele                                                       

VP Finance: Class Sponsor: Marilyn Dunahay, Lynn Branson

VP Go For The Gold: Lois Smith

GFTG Committee: Marilyn Dunahay, Libby Crandell,       

          Robert Meyers, Sam Westfall                                     

Website: Sandy Bendele                                                             

Youth: Todd Branson                                                                   

Awards: Robert Meyers                                                               

Past President: Mike Bendele   

 

Amateur:

President: Sam Westfall 

Pres. Elect: Sandy Berenson     

1st VP: Anita Westfall                                             

2nd VP: Lynn Branson

Secretary: Heather Kubik

Past President: Sandy Bendele

 

Youth:

President: Makenna Branson

Pres. Elect: Raylynn Kubik       

Secretary: Morgen Branson                                              

Treasurer: Levi Kubik

                                                   

Additional nominations can be taken at the meeting.

 

Directors: (subject to change)

  • 3 year: Floyd Branson, Sandy Berenson, Sam Westfall
  • 2 year: Carolyn Henderson, Lauren Jones, Sally Sullivan
  • 1 year: Nikki Longacre, Marilyn Dunahay, Ross Kubik

 

 

                                                                              

Both GFTG shows were A shows!

 

Many thanks to everyone that came to our show this year.  We always appreciate your support.

And congratulations to our winners:

 

 

 

PHBA Amateur                                      AQHA Amateur & Select

H- Brittini Greig                                      H- Susan Malena

R- Susan Bollich                                    R- Amelia Elbert

 

PHBA Select                                         AQHA Amateur Rookie 

H- Sandy Bendele                                 H- Amelia Elbert 

R- Susan Bollich                                    R- Erin McCluskey 

 

PHBA Yth WT 10-18                              AQHA Youth

H- Ian Danforth                                      H- Lani Phelps

R- Callie Nosbisch                                 R- Ely Taylor

 

PHBA WT 5-9                                        AQHA Youth W/T

H- Ayden Nosbisch                                H- Ella Herman

R- Wyatt Orrick                                      R- Camryn James

 

PHBA Youth                                           AQHA Youth Rookie

H- Lanie Phelps                                      H- Caroline Herman

R- Caroline Cleveland                            R- Dana Thomas

 

 

AQHA Youth L1                                 AQHA Amateur WT     

H- Marcia Bauer                                H- Patricia Wagner    

R- Caroline Herman                          R- Diane Warden    

 

                               VRH Amateur & Open

                               H- Karla Dean

                               R- Sandy Bendele  

 

 

 

2020 Top Ten Winners.pdf
Adobe Acrobat document [154.2 KB]
2020 NSBA $$ Winners.pdf
Adobe Acrobat document [21.8 KB]
2020 Yth Am $$ Winners.pdf
Adobe Acrobat document [15.0 KB]

Congratulations to our very own 

 

SAM WESTFALL

 

OPEA Hall of Fame

         2019

 

 

 

 

 

Be sure to come back to our site for updates!

 

 

 

If you have a lifetime membership – please be sure to pay your annual OPEA membership dues to PHBA in order to vote and to be an officer.

 

Web site - Sandy Bendele
 

Print Print | Sitemap
© Sandy Bendele